Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Information pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code

Pursuant to article 13 of the code of Legislative Decree 196/2003, we provide you with the following information.

we at goosmi.com We believe that the privacy of our visitors is extremely important. This document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by our site and how they are used.

  

Collection of personal information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as "Personal Information". For more information on what personal information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of personal information collected: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, which sites or products you view, search terms and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of the collection: upload the Site accurately for you, and perform analysis on the use of the Site to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Automatic collection when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels [ADD OR SUBSCRIBE ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY USED].
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our Shopify processor, our skynet logistics system.

Order information

  • Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card information), email address and telephone number.
  • Purpose of the collection: provide you with products or services to fulfill our contract, process your payment details, arrange shipping and provide you with invoices and / or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and, if in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our Shopify processor our skynet logistics system.

Customer Service Information

  • Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information  (including i credit card data), e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Purpose of the collection: provide assistance.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our Shopify processor our skynet logistics system.

 

Minori

The Site is not intended for persons under the age of [INSERT AGE]. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing of personal information

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal data here:   https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legitimate requests for information that we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • We may share your personal information with our additional service providers such as logistics

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your personal data to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing communications which we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. To learn more about how Google uses your personal information, click here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enYou can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information with our advertising partners about your use of the Site, your purchases and your interaction with our advertisements on other websites. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may agree to, depending on your location).
  • [INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]

For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can visit the education page of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") at   http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can choose not to target advertising:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at:   http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Use of personal information

We use your personal data to provide you with our services, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilling your order, and updating on new products, services and offers.

Legal basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal data based on the following legal bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The execution of the contract between the user and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • The protection of your vital interests;
  • To perform a task performed in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

When you place an order through the Site, we will keep your personal data for our records, unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information on your right to cancel, please see the "Your Rights" section below.

Automatic decision making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when such decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO NOT] make fully automated decisions that have a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our Shopify processor uses limited automated decision making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denilist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Denylist temporary credit card associated with denilated IP addresses. This denilist persists for a small number of days.

Selling personal information

Our Site sells personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

[TO INSERT:

  • CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SOLD;
  • INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO CANCEL THE SALE;
  • IF YOUR COMPANY SELLS INFORMATION ABOUT MINORS (UNDER 16 YEARS) AND IF YOU HAVE OBTAINED AUTHORIZATION;
  • IF YOU PROVIDE A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE NOT TO SELL INFORMATION, PROVIDE INFORMATION ON WHAT THIS INCENTIVE IS].

GDPR Compliance

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to take it to a new service and to request that your Personal Information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your personal data will initially be processed in Ireland and subsequently transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including in Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers are GDPR compliant, see the Shopify GDPR Whitepaper: 
https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a California resident, you have the right to access your personal data we hold about you (also known as the 'Right to Know'), to take it to a new service and to request that your personal data be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means that it is not necessary to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for example if it is their first time visiting the site or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our site and to provide our services.

Cookies necessary for the operation of the shop

Your name Function
_from Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with Checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with Checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with Checkout.
secret Used in connection with Checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and analysis

Your name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking Preferences.
_landing_page Track Landing pages
_orig_referrer Track Landing pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.

[INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

The duration of a cookie's stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" cookie or a "session". Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until expiration or cancellation. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please be aware that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through the browser controls, which are often found in the browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. For more information on how to change your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies, you can find information in your browser's help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Also, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent the way we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section.

Do not trace

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to Do Not Track signals, we do not change our data collection and use practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Change

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contacts

For more information on our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at [email address] or by post using the details provided below:

Goosmi Srl  Milan (MI) Via Monte Napoleone 8 Postcode 20121


Last updated: [19/01/2021]
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to submit your complaint to the competent data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority here: [ADD THE CONTACT INFORMATION OR THE WEBSITE OF THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY IN YOUR JURISDICTION. FOR EXAMPLE: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]